MENU

How to Claim Google Adsense Payment in the Philippines (Other Than Western Union)

How to Claim Google Adsense Payment in the Philippines | lifeaftergrind.com

Goodbye Western Union. But don't worry! In this post I'll be sharing other alternatives in claiming Google Adsense payments and my own experience in doing so.

It's been a habit of most Youtube creators and bloggers here in the Philippines to claim Google Adsense payments through Western Union some time between the 21st to 27th of each month.



Even though we have other more efficient means of claiming it, most of us choose Western Union because aside from being cheaper than incurring bank charges, going there and actually being able to hold cash feels validating because this thing which started off as a mere hobby or passion project is now generating passive income 😊

Youtube Sweldo

Most Pinoy creators call it "Youtube sweldo" though and see it as a salary instead of passive income because of the hard work this actually entails especially those who have shifted to doing either Youtube or blogging (or both!) full-time -- props to them!



However, I suddenly received an email from Google last Friday announcing that they've already discontinued having Western Union as an option to receive Google Adsense payments.

Email About Google Adsense Payment Being Discontinued in Western Union

My guess is that they're probably having a hard time deploying their own employees to Western Union to make those payments because of the current pandemic, and at the same time, they probably don't want to go through the hassle of getting the money back from Western Union if ever some of the creators aren't able to claim them on time because of the lockdown.

Email About Google Adsense Payment Being Discontinued in Western Union

Anyway.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I. How to Claim Google Adsense Payment
    A. Checks
    B. EFT
    C. SEPA
    D. Rapida
    E. Wire Transfer
II. How to Setup Wire Transfer Payment For Your Google Adsense If You Live in the Philippines
III. List of SWIFT Bank Identification Codes Here in the Philippines
IV. My Experience in Receiving Google Adsense Payments via Wire Transfer Here in the Philippines



I. How to Claim Google Adsense Payment

So Google presented other alternatives for us to claim our Adsense payments, (only one is ok here in the Philippines. You can go through the list below just to satisfy your curiosity, or go straight to the actual point of this post lol):

A. Checks


This is one of the options you'll automatically see if Google knows you're from the Philippines:
Google Adsense Payment Method in the Philippines

Unless you trust our post office, your neighbor, and possibly your kasambahay, this is a no go.

When I received my first ever mail from Google containing my verification pin to confirm that I gave them a legit address, the people here felt more excited than me and thought it's already a check from Google lol.

There's also around 2-4 weeks delay in receiving the check (depends on how fast PhilPost is).


B. Electronic Fund Transfer (EFT)


Only available in the following countries -- so they don't have to deal with the hassle of receiving payments through checks (lucky!):

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Cyprus
  • Czechia
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Morocco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay

C. EFT via Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA)


It's like EFT above but instead of receiving the payment in US dollars or in their own country's currency, they only receive in Euro instead. Only available in the following countries:
  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Estonia
  • Gibraltar
  • Iceland
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Monaco
  • Malta
  • Romania
  • Slovenia


D. Rapida


I'm 100% sure this is only for Russia. Or at least people who understand Cyrillic.

Google Adsense Payment - Rapida

And drink vodka as water while dancing to Cheeki Breeki.


Just kidding -- please don't send hate. I'm just a fan of Escape from Tarkov and Russian memes 💀


E. Wire Transfer


Wire transfer is a type of EFT, but instead of also having the option to receive payment in credit card, we can only receive payment via deposit in a bank account.

Unfortunately this is the only practical option for Youtube creators and bloggers based in the Philippines.

So how do we enable this option? Kindly follow the steps below in the next section.


Back


II. How to Setup Wire Transfer Payment for Your Google Adsense If You Live in the Philippines


Log in your Google Adsense account -- be very careful that it's the legit link and avoid phishing scams like this:

Google Account Phishing Warning


Go to Payments, click "Manage Payment Methods", then click "Add Payment Methods".

Once you click "Add new wire transfer details", you will see this:

How to Setup Wire Transfer Payment for Your Google Adsense in the Philippines


If you're using a bank which is included in the list of SWIFT Bank Code below, you may ignore the Beneficiary Id line. It's only for banks with no bank identification codes (BIC). Else, contact your bank.

1. Get a sample bank statement or login your bank if your account is accessible online, and type in your name as exactly shown in your bank account (be careful of how your middle name is indicated, and whether or not you're using your maiden name or not for married women).

2. Type the name of your bank -- use its whole name and not just initials (i.e. Banco de Oro instead of just BDO).

3. Refer to the SWIFT code list below in section C and type it here.

4. Type your account number.

5. So far I never put anything here and left it blank, and never encountered any issues. But to be safe, double-check with your bank.

6. Remember to check this box.

7.  Save and you're done! :)

Back

III. List of SWIFT Bank Identification Codes and Bank Routing Symbol Transit Numbers (BRSTN)

Banks use the SWIFT BIC when transferring money internationally to other banks (i.e. Google Singapore sending funds to your bank in the Philippines), while the BRSTN is for transferring money locally and also required for withdrawing funds from Paypal.   

Bank

SWIFT BIC

BRSTN

Asia United Bank Corporation (AUB)AUBKPHMM011020011
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ)ANZBPHMX010700015
Bangkok Bank Public Company LimitedBKKBTHBK010670019
Bank of America, N.A.BOFAUS3N - if incoming is USD
BOFAUS6S - if non-USD
010120019
Bank of ChinaBKCHCNBJ011140014
Bank of CommercePABIPHMM010440016
Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI)BOPIPHMM010040018
Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi, LimitedBOTKJPJT010460012
BDO Unibank, Inc. (BDO)BNORPHMM010530667
China Banking Corporation (China Bank)CHBKPHMM010100013
China Bank Savings, Inc.CHSVPHM1011129996
Citibank, N.A.CITIPHMXV010070017
CTBC Bank (Philippines) Corp.CTHCUS66010690015
Deutsche Bank AGDEUTDEFF010650013
Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP)DBPHPHMM010590018
East West Banking Corporation (EastWest Bank)EWBCPHMM010620014
Equicom Savings Bank, Inc.EQSNPHM1010960017
First Consolidated BankFIOOPHM1020780012
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd (HSBC)HBPHPHMM010060014
Industrial Bank of KoreaIBKOKRSE011310019
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.CHASUS33010720011
KEB Hana BankKOEXKRSE010710018
Land Bank of the PhilippinesTLBPPHMM010350025
Maybank Philippines, Inc.MBBEPHMM010220016
Mega International Commercial Bank Co., Ltd.ICBCTWTP010560019
Metropolitan Bank and Trust Co. (Metrobank)MBTCPHMM010269996
Mizuho Bank, Ltd.MHCBJPJ6010640010
MUFG Bank BOTKJPJT010460012
Philippine Bank of Communications (PBCOM)CPHIPHMM010110016
Philippine National Bank (PNB)PNBMPHMM010080010
Philippine Savings Bank (PSBank)PHSBPHMM010470992
Philippine Veterans BankPHVBPHMM010330016
Philippine Trust CompanyPHTBPHMM010090039
Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation (RCBC)RCBCPHMM010280014
Robinsons Bank CorporationROBPPHMQ011070016
Security Bank CorporationSETCPHMM010140015
Shinhan BankSHBKKRSE011300016
Standard Chartered BankSCBLPHMM010050011
Sterling Bank of Asia Inc.NAMENGLA011190019
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking CorporationSMBCJPJT011280013
Union Bank of the PhilippinesUBPHPHMM010419995
United Coconut Planters Bank (UCPB)UCPBPHMM010299995
United Overseas Bank PhilippinesUOVBSGSG010270341
Yuanta Savings BankAPBKTWTH011130011


Back


IV. My Experience in Receiving Google Adsense Payment via Wire Transfer Here in the Philippines


Last March, I wasn't sure if I'd be able to go to Western Union because of the lockdown. So I thought it's safe to increase the Adsense payout threshold instead.


By early May, since my March to April Adsense earnings were about to reach my initial threshold, I planned on increasing the threshold further. But then I realized it's a great opportunity to switch from Western Union to wire transfer.



So I set the payout threshold back to how it was originally, then changed the primary payment method to wire transfer last May 5.

The following day I received this email:

Google Adsense Email - May 2020
Google Adsense Payment - May 2020

I was really surprised that Google sent my Adsense payment on the same day. Payout is usually between the 21st to 27th of the month, so I thought I had to wait until the next period.

But apparently, as long as you meet the threshold you set, and change it any working day within banking hours in your own region (for the Philippines, it's coming from Google Singapore) using wire transfer, payment is quick.

I expected it to reflect in my bank statement after a week (or 2) from receiving that email (my expectations for BPI is low lol).

But so far I was impressed that it only took 3 days instead:

Bank Statement - May 2020

I switched back to Western Union for my May earnings last June because of BPI's fixed $16.5 service fee:

Google Adsense Payment - June 2020

But because of the lockdown, I changed my mind once more and decided to stick to wire transfer method for good lol!

Google Adsense Payment - July 2020


This time, it reflected in my bank statement the following day. BPI still deducted a $16.5 service fee:

Bank Statement - July 2020

We won't see a separate line about that service fee in the bank statement though. But the amount we'll receive will always be $16.5 less than the amount shown in our Google Adsense account.

BPI Remittance Fees
BPI Remittance Fees; source: bpi.com.ph

For July earnings, since the 21st is a Friday, expecting my Adsense earnings to reflect in my bank statement by some time this week:

Google Email for Adsense Payment - August 2020

And it did yesterday:


Since payment through wire transfer is made using either US dollar or Euro only, I've used my USD account to avoid any possible issues. However, I've seen this blogger who received his Adsense payment in a peso denominated account in Unionbank so I think it's ok using a peso account -- your bank will automatically convert your Adsense income into peso.

I've only tried receiving through BPI so far though, but I'll update this post some time to provide comparison of dollar to peso exchange rates in other banks. Regarding service charges, here are the links for reference (consult your own bank if it's not included in the list below):

Since Google Adsense uses Citibank to remit Adsense payments, assuming that link I saw for Citibank is updated, it seems like there's no bank charge if you're using Citibank (?). Don't quote me yet on this though since I need to verify that first myself lol.

So I might try it one of these days (maybe peso account not USD because their USD saver account doesn't earn any interest at all -- but then again interest from banks these days are negligible 😂 compared to the 6-10% our parents used to enjoy back in the day. Plus, it's actually cheap to buy USD now because of how our peso appreciated lately, so we'll see). I'll update this as soon as I can. Also if any of you wanna share your own experience with other banks, or have a different experience than me in BPI, feel free to tell your story down the comments below.


How to Claim Google Adsense Payment in the Philippines | lifeaftergrind.com


4 comments:

  1. I usually get my Adsense payments through Western Union in the last 11 years. Just this month I switch through my bpi bank account because I have no choice - google will be removing Western Union in the next few months. There is a huge difference with the net payment (minus the bank charges that do not appear how much). You'll receive much more if you use Western Union.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. What is the name of the bank did you deposit..
      For now i received a Gmail Google ads

      Delete
    2. How much my money balance in my Google Wallet

      Delete
  2. any update po for bpi if pwede ba peso account? and also bakit iba yung swift code dito? sa ibang site letters & dito naman numbers

    ReplyDelete

Latest Video

Recent Posts

Search Site